Gut Prediction

2025 Newfoundland & Labrador Provincial Election

Date: July 20th 2025

Projected Provincial Results

Liberal
Vote44.7%Seats19
P. Conservative
Vote43.5%Seats17
NDP
Vote8.3%Seats2
Other
Vote3.5%Seats2

Popular Vote by Region

Province-wide

St. John's City

St. John's Suburbs

St. John's Metropolitan Area

Avalon Peninsula

Avalon excluding St. John's CMA

Eastern/Central Newfoundland

Western Newfoundland

Labrador

Regional Vote Share

2025 NL Provincial Election ResultsChange from 2021 Election (pp)
Region % Liberal % PC % NDP % Other Liberal PC NDP Other
Provincial Result44.743.58.33.5-3.6+4.7+0.3-1.4
St. John's City48.924.027.00.0+0.1-1.81.9-0.2
St. John's CMA45.433.516.15.1+2.4-1.5-0.2-0.7
Suburban St. John's42.641.07.49.1+5.5-3.2+0.1-2.3
Avalon47.736.812.13.5+1.4-0.1-0.5-0.8
Avalon (minus St. John's CMA)52.744.13.30.0-1.8+2.4-0.1-0.5
Eastern/Central NL41.656.02.30.1-4.0+5.00.0-1.0
Western NL41.743.44.310.7-10.7+8.8+2.5-0.5
Labrador41.237.521.20.0-8.3+13.0-4.5-0.3

Regional Seat Count

2025 NL Provincial Election ResultsChange from 2021 Election
Region Liberal PC NDP Other Liberal PC NDP Other
Provincial Result191722-3+400
St. John's City5020-10+10
St. John's CMA82210-2+10
Suburban St. John's3201+2-200
Avalon11421+1-2+10
Avalon (minus St. John's CMA)32000000
Eastern/Central NL3800-3+300
Western NL3301-2+200
Labrador22000+1-10